View Basket    |    Site Map    |    Search   


Home Counties Occupations Apprentices Names Research Publications Search News Shop

 

Up
Resources
Directories
Bratoft

 

  

Bratoft in Lincolnshire

Location
Description
District
Population
Directories
Alternatives
Inhabitants
Occupations
Families
Housing
School
Resources
Size
Church
Transcriptions
Freeholders
Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

 

Location of Bratoft Four and a half miles South East of Spilsby in East Lindsey.
Population of Bratoft
1801 131

1851 266
1861 280
1881 222
1887 218
1901 199
1971 115
1991 158

Return to top

Inhabitants of Bratoft
1818 Thomas DOWLMAN Grazier
1818 Samuel  FOWLER Farmer
1818 Edward LOUTH Farmer
1818 Edward STORR Farmer
1841 John ABRAHAM Farmer
1841 Henry ALLISON Ag. Lab.
1841 Christopher AYSCOUGH Farmer
1841 Robert BAUMBER Ag. Lab.
1841 William BELL Ag. Lab.
1841 Edward BOND Ag. Lab.
1841 William BRACKENBURG Ag. Lab.
1841 Cornelius BRIGGS Farmer
1841 Thomas BRIGGS Farmer
1841 George COUPLAND Ag. Lab.
1841 William DENNIS Ag. Lab.
1841 John DOWLMAN Farmer
1841 Mary DOWLMAN Schoolmistress
1841 Moses ENDERBY Shoemaker
1841 Tobias GIBBINS Ag. Lab.
1841 Charles GOODWIN Ag. Lab.
1841 Jarvis GOODWIN Farmer
1841 William GOODWIN Farmer
1841 Rebecca HANDSLEY Farmer
1841 Christopher HEARS Ag. Lab.
1841 William JAVENS Farmer
1841 John LOUTH Farmer
1841 William LOUTH Farmer
1841 Thomas MARFLEET Ag. Lab.
1841 William MARTIN Farmer
1841 Thomas PARISH Farmer
1841 David POUTON Ag. Lab.
1841 Thomas REDFORD Cottager
1841 George RENISON Joiner
1841 John RENISON Farmer
1841 John RENISON Joiner
1841 Joseph RENISON Joiner
1841 William RENISON Blacksmith
1841 George ROBINSON Farmer
1841 Stephen ROBINSON Ag. Lab.
1841 Henry RUTTER Farmer
1841 Robert SCOTT Ag. Lab.
1841 Robert SEARBY Ag. Lab.
1841 William SMITH Ag. Lab.
1841 William STOAKES Ag. Lab.
1841 Edward STORR Farmer
1841 William STUBBS Farmer
1841 Charles SYLVESTER Ag. Lab.
1841 John TAYLOR Farmer
1841 William VEALL Ag. Lab.
1841 Martin WILKINSON Farmer
1856 James ATKIN Farmer
1856 Christopher AYSCOUGH Farmer
1856 Thomas BARKER Farmer
1856 William Brader BUSH Farmer
1856 Joseph CLARKE Farmer
1856 Moses ENDERBY Shoemaker
1856 Joseph EPTON Farmer
1856 Marshall GOODWIN Farmer
1856 George GUNNIS Farmer
1856 John HAMMERTON Shopkeeper
1856 William JAVENS Farmer
1856 William PALIN Farmer
1856 Thomas PARRISH Surveyor of Sewers
1856 Francis RIGGALL Farmer
1856 Joseph SHARPE Farmer
1856 Robert STUBBS Farmer
1856 William WORSLEY Rector
1861 Henry ALLISON Land occupant
1861 Amos ANDREW Bricklayer
1861 James ATKIN Farmer
1861 Amos BARKER Carpenter
1861 Thomas BARKER Farmer
1861 William BARKER Land occupant
1861 Thomas BEAN Innkeeper
1861 William B BUSH Farmer
1861 George CLARK Plate Layer
1861 Joseph CLARK Land occupant
1861 William CLAYTON Land occupant
1861 William CODD Land occupant
1861 George COUPLAND Land occupant
1861 John DAWSON Land occupant
1861 Jane Simpson ELEY Dressmaker
1861 Moses ENDERBY Boot and shoemaker
1861 Joseph EPTON Farmer
1861 William FOX Engine Driver
1861 Marshall GOODWIN Farmer
1861 George GUNNIS Land occupant
1861 William JACKSON Gardener
1861 William JAVENS Farmer
1861 Frances MARSHALL Governess
1861 James MORRISON Engineer
1861 William PARISH Land occupant
1861 Thomas REDFORD Farmer
1861 Robert REYNOLDS Carter
1861 Francis RIGGALL Farmer
1861 Sarah SHARPE Farmer
1861 Charles SHELLEY Tea Dealer
1861 Samuel SPENCER Land occupant
1861 Louth STORR Farmer
1861 Robert STUBBS Farmer
1861 William STUBBS Farmer
1861 Lound THOMAS Farmer
1861 Edward WALKER Bricklayer
1861 George WEST Bailiff
1861 George WEST Farmer
1861 Martin WILKINSON Cottager
1861 William WORSLEY Rector
1881 William BARKER Farmer
1881 Abraham BELL Farmer
1881 Henry BRACKENBOROUGH Ag. Lab.
1881 William BRACKENBURG Cottager
1881 Charlotte BULL Dressmaker
1881 William BUSH Farmer
1881 Edward COUPLAND Labourer
1881 John CRAWFORD Farmer
1881 John EAST Labourer
1881 William EAST Farmer
1881 Joseph EPTON Farmer
1881 John EYRE Schoolmaster
1881 Langley GANT Farmer
1881 John GREEN Farmer
1881 George GUNNIS Farmer
1881 John HAMMERTON Farmer
1881 Joseph HANDSBY Ag. Lab.
1881 Joseph HIDES Labourer
1881 Abraham HOYLES Labourer
1881 William KENT Railway Gate Keeper
1881 George LOUTH Ag. Lab.
1881 Herman LOUTH Labourer
1881 Robert LOUTH Ag. Lab.
1881 William LOWIS Farmer
1881 Wright MACFALL Farmer
1881 Wright MACFALL Publican
1881 Henry MAIDENS Plate Layer
1881 John MOSS Grazier
1881 Thomas PARISH Farmer
1881 William PARISH Farmer
1881 John PEACOCK Bailiff
1881 Eliza REDFORD Cottager
1881 John RIGGALL Farmer
1881 Stephen ROBINSON Labourer
1881 Edwin RUTTER Farmer
1881 William RUTTER Shepherd
1881 Jarvis SCOTT Navy
1881 Martha SCOTT Nurse
1881 Robert SCOTT Labourer
1881 Edmund SHARP Farmer
1881 Robert SMITH Carpenter
1881 Edward STORR Farmer
1881 Robert STUBBS Farmer
1881 John VEALL Farmer
1881 William VEALL Farmer
1881 William VIRGIN Blacksmith
1881 George WARMSLEY Labourer
1881 William WILKINSON Shepherd
1881 William WORSLEY Rector

Return to top

Number of Houses in Bratoft
1871

55

Return to top

Size of Bratoft Parish
1856 1814 acres
1871 1814 acres

Return to top

Freeholders of Land in Bratoft
1818 Edward LOUTH Farmer
1818 Christopher SCARGALL Miller
1818 Edward STORR Farmer
1856 James ATKIN Farmer
1856 Marshall GOODWIN Farmer
1856 Captain HODSON Landowner
1856 William JAVENS Farmer
1856 A.L. MASSINGBERD
1856 Lord MONSON Landowner
1856 Francis RIGGALL Farmer
1856 Joseph SHARPE Farmer
1856 Robert STUBBS Farmer
1856 Lord WILLOUGHBY de ERESBY

Return to top

Description of Bratoft
1856

Bratoft, 2 miles W. of Burgh, and 5 miles E. of Spilsby, is a village and parish, containing 266 souls, and 1814 acres.


A. L. Massingberd, Esq., is lord of the manor, and owner of most of the soil, but Lord Monson, Lord Willoughby de Eresby, Capt. Hodson, and several smaller owners, have land in the parish.


The Massingberd family, and before them the knightly family of Markham, were seated at Bratoft Hall, which was taken down in 1698, though the broad moat, enclosing two acres, with a bridge of two arches, is still in tolerable preservation.


John Stockton, a native of Bratoft, was lord mayor of London, in 1740, and the Rev. Thomas Scott, the great commentator on the bible, was born here in 1747.


The Church (St. Peter and St. Paul) is a venerable fabric, with a tower and three bells, and contains a curious painting of the Spanish Armada, surmounted by a dragon, and surrounded by England, Scotland, Ireland and France. The aisles and the chancel were newly roofed, and a new east window inserted, in 1844.  The discharged rectory, valued in K.B. at 18. 3s. 6d., and now at 388, is in the patronage of the Lord Chancellor, and incumbency of the Rev. Wm. Worsley, B.A., who has a handsome residence, built in 1843, at a cost of 1500; 37 acres of glebe, and a yearly tithe rent of 328, awarded at the commutation in 1840.  

The children of the parish attend Irby school, to which the rector and parishoners pay 7 per annum.  

Post from Spilsby.

Return to top

Directories covering Bratoft  

Return to top

Occupations in Bratoft
Ag. Lab. 1841 Henry ALLISON
Ag. Lab. 1841 Robert BAUMBER
Ag. Lab. 1841 William BELL
Ag. Lab. 1841 Edward BOND
Ag. Lab. 1841 William BRACKENBURG
Ag. Lab. 1841 George COUPLAND
Ag. Lab. 1841 William DENNIS
Ag. Lab. 1841 Tobias GIBBINS
Ag. Lab. 1841 Charles GOODWIN
Ag. Lab. 1841 Christopher HEARS
Ag. Lab. 1841 Thomas MARFLEET
Ag. Lab. 1841 David POUTON
Ag. Lab. 1841 Stephen ROBINSON
Ag. Lab. 1841 Robert SCOTT
Ag. Lab. 1841 Robert SEARBY
Ag. Lab. 1841 William SMITH
Ag. Lab. 1841 William STOAKES
Ag. Lab. 1841 Charles SYLVESTER
Ag. Lab. 1841 William VEALL
Ag. Lab. 1881 Henry BRACKENBOROUGH
Ag. Lab. 1881 Joseph HANDSBY
Ag. Lab. 1881 Robert LOUTH
Ag. Lab. 1881 George LOUTH
       
Bailiff 1861 George WEST
Bailiff 1881 John PEACOCK
Blacksmith 1841 William RENISON
Blacksmith 1881 William VIRGIN
Boot and shoemaker 1861 Moses ENDERBY
Bricklayer 1861 Amos ANDREW
Bricklayer 1861 Edward WALKER
Carpenter 1861 Amos BARKER
Carpenter 1881 Robert SMITH
Carter 1861 Robert REYNOLDS
Cottager 1841 Thomas REDFORD
Cottager 1861 Martin WILKINSON
Cottager 1881 William BRACKENBURG
Cottager 1881 Eliza REDFORD
Dressmaker 1861 Jane Simpson ELEY
Dressmaker 1881 Charlotte BULL
Engine Driver 1861 William FOX
Engineer 1861 James MORRISON
Farmer 1818 Samuel  FOWLER
Farmer 1818 Edward LOUTH
Farmer 1818 Edward STORR
Farmer 1841 John ABRAHAM
Farmer 1841 Christopher AYSCOUGH
Farmer 1841 Cornelius BRIGGS
Farmer 1841 Thomas BRIGGS
Farmer 1841 John DOWLMAN
Farmer 1841 William GOODWIN
Farmer 1841 Jarvis GOODWIN
Farmer 1841 Rebecca HANDSLEY
Farmer 1841 William JAVENS
Farmer 1841 William LOUTH
Farmer 1841 John LOUTH
Farmer 1841 William MARTIN
Farmer 1841 Thomas PARISH
Farmer 1841 John RENISON
Farmer 1841 George ROBINSON
Farmer 1841 Henry RUTTER
Farmer 1841 Edward STORR
Farmer 1841 William STUBBS
Farmer 1841 John TAYLOR
Farmer 1841 Martin WILKINSON
Farmer 1856 James ATKIN
Farmer 1856 Christopher AYSCOUGH
Farmer 1856 Thomas BARKER
Farmer 1856 William Brader BUSH
Farmer 1856 Joseph CLARKE
Farmer 1856 Joseph EPTON
Farmer 1856 Marshall GOODWIN
Farmer 1856 George GUNNIS
Farmer 1856 William JAVENS
Farmer 1856 William PALIN
Farmer 1856 Francis RIGGALL
Farmer 1856 Joseph SHARPE
Farmer 1856 Robert STUBBS
Farmer 1861 James ATKIN
Farmer 1861 Thomas BARKER
Farmer 1861 William B BUSH
Farmer 1861 Joseph EPTON
Farmer 1861 Marshall GOODWIN
Farmer 1861 William JAVENS
Farmer 1861 Thomas REDFORD
Farmer 1861 Francis RIGGALL
Farmer 1861 Sarah SHARPE
Farmer 1861 Louth STORR
Farmer 1861 Robert STUBBS
Farmer 1861 William STUBBS
Farmer 1861 Lound THOMAS
Farmer 1861 George WEST
Farmer 1881 William BARKER
Farmer 1881 Abraham BELL
Farmer 1881 William BUSH
Farmer 1881 John CRAWFORD
Farmer 1881 William EAST
Farmer 1881 Joseph EPTON
Farmer 1881 Langley GANT
Farmer 1881 John GREEN
Farmer 1881 George GUNNIS
Farmer 1881 John HAMMERTON
Farmer 1881 William LOWIS
Farmer 1881 Wright MACFALL
Farmer 1881 William PARISH
Farmer 1881 Thomas PARISH
Farmer 1881 John RIGGALL
Farmer 1881 Edwin RUTTER
Farmer 1881 Edmund SHARP
Farmer 1881 Edward STORR
Farmer 1881 Robert STUBBS
Farmer 1881 John VEALL
Farmer 1881 William VEALL
Gardener 1861 William JACKSON
Governess 1861 Frances MARSHALL
Grazier 1818 Thomas DOWLMAN
Grazier 1881 John MOSS
Innkeeper 1861 Thomas BEAN
Joiner 1841 Joseph RENISON
Joiner 1841 John RENISON
Joiner 1841 George RENISON
Labourer 1881 Edward COUPLAND
Labourer 1881 John EAST
Labourer 1881 Joseph HIDES
Labourer 1881 Abraham HOYLES
Labourer 1881 Herman LOUTH
Labourer 1881 Stephen ROBINSON
Labourer 1881 Robert SCOTT
Labourer 1881 George WARMSLEY
Land occupant 1861 Henry ALLISON
Land occupant 1861 William BARKER
Land occupant 1861 Joseph CLARK
Land occupant 1861 William CLAYTON
Land occupant 1861 William CODD
Land occupant 1861 George COUPLAND
Land occupant 1861 John DAWSON
Land occupant 1861 George GUNNIS
Land occupant 1861 William PARISH
Land occupant 1861 Samuel SPENCER
Navy 1881 Jarvis SCOTT
Nurse 1881 Martha SCOTT
Plate Layer 1861 George CLARK
Plate Layer 1881 Henry MAIDENS
Publican 1881 Wright MACFALL
Railway Gate Keeper 1881 William KENT
Rector 1856 William WORSLEY
Rector 1861 William WORSLEY
Rector 1881 William WORSLEY
Schoolmaster 1881 John EYRE
Schoolmistress 1841 Mary DOWLMAN
Shepherd 1881 William RUTTER
Shepherd 1881 William WILKINSON
Shoemaker 1841 Moses ENDERBY
Shoemaker 1856 Moses ENDERBY
Shopkeeper 1856 John HAMMERTON
Surveyor of Sewers 1856 Thomas PARRISH
Tea Dealer 1861 Charles SHELLEY

Return to top

School
1856 Children of the parish attended school in Irby

Return to top

Church St. Peter and St. Paul, Anglican. Contains a contemporary painting of the defeat of the Armada.

Return to top

Baptisms at Bratoft  

Return to top

Marriages at Bratoft  

Return to top

Burials at Bratoft
The oldest was aged 102!
1816 David GOSTELOW aged 79
1816 Jane SPRING aged 94
1818 Samuel RUTTER aged 20
1818 Joseph TAYLOR aged 84
1820 William GILBERT aged 22
1820 Thomas HANDSLEY aged 49
1820 George STORR aged 86
1821 Joseph YOUNG aged 82
1822 Edward TEESDAL aged 80
1823 Thos WILKINSON aged 55
1824 Charles BONNETT aged 15
1824 John EMERSON aged 81
1824 William MEARS aged 44
1827 Stephen TEMPLE aged 52
1828 George PACEY aged 22
1830 Joseph GOSTELOW aged 46
1831 John VERE aged 75
1833 George BONTOFT aged 75
1837 Thomas BARKER aged 66
1837 John TEAZLE aged 20
1839 William MARTIN aged 55
1839 Jesse RUTTER aged 89
1840 Edward LOUTH aged 77
1841 John LOUTH aged 49
1841 Henry RUTTER aged 50
1841 Joseph TEESDAL aged 20
1843 Robert BAMBER aged 64
1843 John BURTON aged 72
1843 Stephen ROBINSON aged 47
1843 John TEESDALE aged 63
1844 William STOAKES aged 69
1845 Joseph SPENCE aged 27
1846 Thomas PARISH aged 21
1846 George RUTTER aged 18
1846 Edward STORR aged 71
1846 John TAYLOR aged 79
1847 Thomas MARFLEET aged 78
1847 Joseph REYNARDSON aged 54
1848 Christopher HEWIS aged 62
1851 Henry RENNISON aged 15
1852 William MARTIN aged 88
1853 Jarvis GOODWIN aged 77
1853 William MOAKES aged 61
1853 John WHITTON aged 65
1855 William ALLISS aged 58
1855 George ENDERBY aged 22
1857 Charles SYLVESTER aged 67
1857 William YOUNG aged 89
1858 William Taylor OVERTON aged 25
1858 Joseph SPENCE aged 83
1858 William STOAKES aged 44
1859 John RENNISON aged 78
1861 Joseph SHARPE aged 68
1862 Henry ALISON aged 67
1862 William JEVONS aged 76
1862 John RANSHAW aged 61
1864 Samuel SPENCE aged 48
1866 George COUPLAND aged 76
1867 Louisa RAMSDEN aged 97
1868 William JACKSON aged 78
1870 Marshall GOODWIN aged 48
1870 Thomas PARISH aged 70
1870 George SMITH aged 27
1871 Thomas BARKER aged 58
1872 William BELL aged 83
1873 Jonathan KENNERLEY aged 88
1873 James RAYNOR aged 57
1873 Edward WALKER aged 83
1875 Moses ENDERBY aged 77
1875 Henry OVERTON aged 34
1875 Louth STORR aged 57
1876 John LOUTH aged 56
1877 Robert SCOTT aged 66
1878 Alfred Henry MACKINDER aged 22
1879 Henry KENT aged 31
1879 Thomas REDFORD aged 75
1879 Thomas TOPLIS aged 64
1880 Joseph CLARKE aged 65
1880 William MEERES aged 40
1880 Mary RUTTER aged 92
1880 William VEALL aged 72
1881 Charles BRUSTER aged 28
1881 William WORSLEY aged 81
1882 Arthur BELL aged 18
1882 Langley GANT aged 61
1882 John HAMMERTON aged 66
1882 Joseph HANDSLEY aged 70
1884 Henry BUSH aged 31
1884 William KENT aged 73
1884 Francis SMITH aged 83
1886 John LEEMAN aged 40
1888 Joseph BELL aged 16
1889 John JACKSON aged 66
1889 Elizabeth ROSE aged 102
1890 Alfred HOLMES aged 60
1890 William WILKINSON aged 69
1891 Annie HACKFORD aged 94
1891 William John PARISH aged 61
1892 John Henry EYRE aged 43
1892 George HARPHAM aged 76
1892 Stephen ROBINSON aged 68
1893 Elizabeth LOUTH aged 29
1893 David OVERTON aged 90
1894 William Brader BUSH aged 70
1894 John GREEN aged 74
1894 William RUTTER aged 77
1894 Robert SMITH aged 58
1896 Thomas CLARK aged 73
1896 William LOWIS aged 77
1897 Coppin ENDERBY aged 38
1897 Frederick William RIDLEY aged 73
1897 Charles George RIDLEY aged 74
1900 George MOORE aged 76

Return to top

District
Deanery Calcewaith and Candleshoe
Wapentake Candleshoe
Parts of Lindsey
District East Lindsey
Registration District Spilsby
Sub-district Burgh
Poor Law Union Spilsby

Return to top

Alternatives Bratoft may be written as Braytoft.

Return to top

Families in Bratoft
ABRAHAM JAVENS
ALLISON KENT
ANDREW LOUTH
ATKIN LOWIS
AYSCOUGH MACFALL
BARKER MAIDENS
BAUMBER MARFLEET
BEAN MARSHALL
BELL MARTIN
BOND MORRISON
BRACKENBOROUGH / BRACKENBURG MOSS
BRIGGS PALIN
BULL PARISH / PARRISH
BUSH PEACOCK
CLARK / CLARKE POUTON
CLAYTON REDFORD
CODD RENISON
COUPLAND REYNOLDS
CRAWFORD RIGGALL
DAWSON ROBINSON
DENNIS RUTTER
DOWLMAN SCOTT
EAST SEARBY
ELEY SHARP / SHARPE
ENDERBY SHELLEY
EPTON SMITH
EYRE SPENCER
FOWLER STOAKES
FOX STORR
GANT STUBBS
GIBBINS SYLVESTER
GOODWIN TAYLOR
GREEN THOMAS
GUNNIS VEALL
HAMMERTON VIRGIN
HANDSBY WALKER
HANDSLEY WARMSLEY
HEARS WEST
HIDES WILKINSON
HOYLES WORSLEY
JACKSON

Return to top

Resources covering Bratoft  

Return to top

Transcriptions

Order a transcription from a Lincolnshire resource

Inland Revenue Board of Stamps Apprenticeship Records
1710 - 1719  
1720 - 1729  
1730 - 1739 Order a transcription of Apprentice records
1740 - 1749 for an ancestor's name
1750 - 1759  
1760 - 1774  
1710 - 1774 Whole period  
 
Census Returns      
1841   Order a transcription of family household where reference given Order a transcription of a village

 

1861  

 

1881  

 

1891  

 

1901  

 

 
Lincolnshire Resources      
1818 Poll Book Order a transcription of entries for an ancestor's name Order a transcription of a village

Order a transcription of a town 

1873 Landowners
 
Lincolnshire Directories      
1791 Universal Order a transcription of entries for an ancestor's name Order a transcription of a village Order a transcription of a town
1828-9 Pigot's
1835 Pigot's
1841 Pigot's
1856 White's
1861 Post Office
1868 Post Office
1872 White's
1885 Kelly's
1889 Kelly's
1896 Kelly's
1901 Eastern Counties
1905 Kelly's
1909 Kelly's
1913 Kelly's
1919 Kelly's
 
Village Profile
Order a complete village profile of Bratoft

 

 

The Bratoft village profile will contain more information than shown here. Other village profiles may contain different information.
Order a complete village profile of another village

 

 

Return to top

 

NEW!

British Army WW1 Service and Pension Records  

 

 

Wondering what to buy a genealogist as a present?

 

"Who Do You Think You Are?"

The fifth series of the BBC's acclaimed Family History programme featured Patsy Kensit, Boris Johnson, Laurence Llewelyn-Bowen, Esther Rantzen, David Suchet, Ainsley Harriott, Jerry Springer and Jodie Kidd. Further details are on our News page.

 

Who Are Your Ancestors?


Powered by Ancestry.co.uk

Are you descended from a Viking Warrior, a Saxon farmer or a Norman invader?

Channel 4 television's " The Face of Britain" showed a pioneering project by Oxford University and the Wellcome Foundation to use DNA testing to determine volunteers' ancient roots.

 

 

for genealogy books 

 

Genes Reunited

Link your tree with others

Go to the Origins Network

 

New!

Improved searching with spouse and parents names  

now available at Ancestry UK

14 day free trial  

Click the logo above for a 14-day free trial to Ancestry

 

 

 

 

Home ] Up ] Counties ] Occupations ] Apprentices ] Names ] Research ] Publications ] Search ] News ] Shop ]
Copyright 1977- 2013 British Roots